Incident Lockheed F-94A Starfire 49-2518,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226547

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1953
Time:
Type:Lockheed F-94A Starfire
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 49-2518
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tacoma, WA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt on a Puget Sound island. Crew bailed out and rescued from the water minutes later.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 24 March 1953, p2
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-94.html