Incident Northrop F-89D Scorpion 51-11374,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226554

Date:Friday 11 November 1955
Time:
Type:Northrop F-89D Scorpion
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-11374
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 50 mi NW of Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F-89D vanished in bad weather. Reported both collided and crashed near Tyonek and no casualties.

Sources:

The Tuscaloosa News 13 November 1955, p1
AAIR