Incident Kubicek BB40Z PH-MME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226563

Date:Tuesday 25 June 2019
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kubicek BB40Z
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-MME
MSN: 781
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Terwijde district, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Kubicek BB40Z balloon made a precautionary landing in a residential area in Utrecht (Cole Porterplantsoen) due to a lack of wind.
Nobody was hurt.

Sources:

https://indebuurt.nl/utrecht/nieuws/filmpje-luchtballon-landt-noodgedwongen-in-utrechtse-woonwijk~104343/
https://www.ad.nl/utrecht/luchtballon-landt-noodgedwongen-br-tussen-de-huizen-in-utrechtse-wijk-terwijde~a5ba9221/
https://www.nu.nl/274251/video/luchtballon-maakt-noodlanding-midden-in-utrechtse-wijk.html
___________________________
https://www.ballonregister.nl/?reg=mme

Media: