Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7482D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22657

Date:Sunday 31 August 2008
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Van Wagner Aerial Media, LLC
Registration: N7482D
MSN: 18-5817
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:12118 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA (CMA)
Destination airport:Camarillo, CA (CMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a banner pickup maneuver, witnesses observed the airplane level off from the descent about 150 feet before the banner pickup loop, then rotate and catch the banner pickup loop with its main landing gear instead of the tail hook. Witnesses stated that as the banner started to lift, the pilot added full power and began a climbout at a 45-degree angle to an altitude of about 150 feet. The airplane was then observed to level off before the nose suddenly dropped to about a 30-to-45-degree nose-down attitude before impacting the ground. One of the pilots who witnessed the accident said that it appeared that the pilot might be trying to land straight ahead but did not level off prior to ground impact. According to company procedures, the pilot is expected to establish an approach speed of 80 to 85 mph, maintaining a 15 degree to 20 degree approach angle until the rotation point at the banner pickup loop, and establish full power before rotating. Rotation serves to swing the hook down and forward to snag the rope, as opposed to a flat approach that drags the hook across the rope. As the airplane rotates, the nose is to be raised approximately 20 degrees to 30 degrees above the horizon. At 150 feet, the power is pulled back and the airplane smoothly leveled off at an altitude of 200 feet where full power is then applied. A postaccident examination noted no preimpact anomalies with the airframe or engine which would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to fly the correct approach profile that resulted in the inadvertent pickup of a banner tow line with the airplane's main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

(c) NTSB

(c) NTSB