Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226591

Date:Saturday 28 June 1941
Time:01:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6630
MSN: KN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ackermannstraße road, Hamburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:41 hrs for an operation to Bremen, but bombed Hamburg.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Reinhold Eckardt of the Stab II./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 E-2 G9+DC from Stade airfield.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z6630

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 1940 N1473 77 Sqn RAF 5 IJweg 689, Vijfhuizen, Noord-Holland w/o