Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V P5016,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226594

Date:Saturday 28 June 1941
Time:01:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: P5016
MSN: ZA-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Klein Hansdorf, Jersbek, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:30 hrs for an operation to Bremen.
Coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Arnim Behrend of the 5./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 E-1 G9+BN from Stade airfield. However, the Messerschmitt was damaged in return fire, the Luftwaffe crew would be killed later when coming in to land at Stade airfield.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=P5016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 1941 Z6584 10 Sqn RAF 2 near Thetford, Norfolk, England w/o
9 August 1941 Z6815 10 Sqn RAF 5 North Sea off Schleswig-Holstein w/o