Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1 3912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226597

Date:Saturday 28 June 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1
Owner/operator:5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3912
MSN: G9+BN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stade airfield, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stade airfield (G)
Destination airport:Stade airfield
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on final approach, due to damage sustained in aerial combat with 10 Squadron Whitley P5016.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Hamburg (initial target Bremen).

Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Unteroffizier Arnim Behrend - killed
Bordfunker - Unteroffizier Kurt Zinke - killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
- GQM (#3-5); NVM (NJG_1_II_10); Balss, MV, s.27, 427 (Foto)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 November 1944 180408 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Rhine river at Düsseldorf-Urdenbach, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o