Accident Short Stirling Mk I N6001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226635

Date:Monday 30 June 1941
Time:01:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6001
MSN: MG-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stemmermühlen, Beverstedt, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:57 hrs for an operation to Hamburg.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Lent of the 6./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 E-2 G9+CP from Stade airfield.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/seale-william.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 1941 W7430 7 Sqn RAF 6 between Dobbrikow - Hennickendorf (Nuthe-Urstromtal), Brandenburg w/o