Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD895,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226637

Date:Monday 30 June 1941
Time:01:56 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD895
MSN: ZN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Osternburg, Oldenburg, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:15 hrs for an operation to Bremen.
Coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Rudolf Altendorf of the 3./NJG 3, who was flying a Bf 110 from Vechta airfield.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AD895
Google Maps
http://www.vooroudersonline.nl/tng/placesearch.php?psearch=Osternburg%2C+Oldenburg%2C+Niedersachsen%2C+Deutschland&tree=savenije

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 1941 AD862 106 Sqn RAF 2 near Eben-Emael, Bitsingen, Liège w/o
17 August 1941 AD756 106 Sqn RAF 3 Gembloux, Namur w/o