Accident Short Stirling Mk I N6016,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226639

Date:Monday 30 June 1941
Time:02:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6016
MSN: LS-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tangstedt, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff for an operation to Hamburg.
Coned by searchlights and hit by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Walter Ehle of the Stab II./NJG 1 (who was flying a Bf 110 from Stade airfield) and by Flak. Five crew members were taken prisoner of war.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N6016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 1942 N6098 15 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Lossiemouth w/o
11 April 1942 N3703 15 Sqn RAF 2 Rectory Farm Cow Land Godmanchester unk
9 May 1942 W7528 15 Sqn RAF 8 Brodersby, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
30 June 1942 N3757 15 Sqn RAF 0 Hartward, Neuharlingersiel, Niedersachsen w/o
26 July 1942 W7576 15 Sqn RAF 3 Tienrayseweg road, Horst, Limburg w/o
1 October 1942 W7634 15 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea west of Sylt island (near List), Schleswig-Holstein w/o
3 October 1943 BF470 15 Sqn RAF 3 Haste, Osnabrück, Niedersachsen w/o
18 November 1943 BK707 15 Sqn RAF 7 near Souain-Perthes-lès-Hurlus, Marne, Grand Est w/o