Incident Cessna 150J ZS-FNN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22665

Date:Wednesday 9 March 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Virginia Flight School
Registration: ZS-FNN
MSN: 15069707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Durban, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FAVG (Virginia)
Destination airport:FAVG (Virginia)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crash-landed after an engine failure just north of Durban. Due to heavy rains at the time and soft ground, it flipped over and ended up with the nose in a river. Instructor and pupil sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Airliners.net Photo

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 February 2008 ZS-FNN On landing runway 05 at Virginia Aerodrome (FAVG)