Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6584,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226677

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6584
MSN: ZA-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Thetford, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:40 hrs for an operation to Duisburg, Germany.
On return, shot down by a Luftwaffe intruder aircraft of the I./NJG 2, based at Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Alan Reid Beveridge RAFVR 748353 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Graham Aeron Alcock RAFVR 978333 [Killed]
Sergeant Bassett RAF
Sergeant Lawson RAF

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z6584
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1941 P5055 10 Sqn RAF 5 near Todendorf, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
28 June 1941 P5016 10 Sqn RAF 4 Klein Hansdorf, Jersbek, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
9 August 1941 Z6815 10 Sqn RAF 5 North Sea off Schleswig-Holstein w/o