Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P6912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226680

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:09:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: P6912
MSN: LS-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Diepenbeek, near Genk, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV P6912 (LS-O) 15 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost on combat operations. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry report into the incident: "Blenheim P6912 failed to return from an operational flight; crashed near Diepenbeek, 12 May 1940. Sergeant E G Roberts, Leading Aircraftman E W L Cooper and Pilot Officer C R Frankish: report of deaths".

P6912 was one of seven 15 Squadron Blenheims lost on this operation. Airborne from Alconbury, briefed to destroy the strategic bridges over the Albert Kanaal at Maastricht. Crashed near Genk, Belgium, cause not established.

Crew of Blenheim P6912:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Claude R. Frankish, RAFVR 40616, age 25, killed in action 12/05/1940
Sergeant Edwin G. Roberts, RAF 563483, age 26,killed in action 12/05/1940,
Leading Aircraftman Ernest W.L. Cooper, RAF 539921, age 20, killed in action 12/05/1940,

All three crew fatalities were buried at Leopoldsburg War Cemetery, Limburg, Belgium

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/301: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142150
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2109627/frankish,-claude-randolph/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2109969/roberts,-edwin-george/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2109534/cooper,-ernest-william-laurie/
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/15_squadron.html
7. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/20.htm
8. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-4#post-195028
9. http://www.belgians-remember-them.eu/crash-lim-genk1.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 May 1940 R3706 15 Sqn RAF 0 between Etaples and Boulogne w/o
11 June 1940 L8851 15 Sqn RAF 3 Pont-Audemer (Eure), South bank of the River Risle, 28 km SE of le Hav w/o