Runway excursion Accident Lancair Propjet N750PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22669

Date:Tuesday 2 September 2008
Time:16:45
Type:Lancair Propjet
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N750PJ
MSN: LIV565
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:Diemech Walter 601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo Airport (CMA), Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while transitioning from climb to cruise, the engine lost power with no engine sounds or instrument indications of a pending engine failure. The pilot noted white smoke emanating from the exhaust stacks as he began a 180-degree turn back towards the runway. He stated that overrun barriers were on the runway and that he had to maintain a faster airspeed in order to clear the runway overrun barriers before he could land the airplane. After clearing the overrun barriers, he landed the airplane and applied maximum braking in an attempt to stop the airplane on the remaining runway. During the landing rollout, the airplane exited the runway, struck a pile of dirt and flipped over, causing structural damage to the left wing, rudder, and vertical stabilizer. Examination of the aircraft indicated a significant amount of air bubbles in the fuel system, but no further engine anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to air within the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location