Accident Stinson 108-1 CF-TDZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226692

Date:Sunday 16 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-TDZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairview (CEB5), AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairview (CEB5), AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately owned Stinson 108-1 aircraft, was departing from Fairview (CEB5), AB with 1 pilot and 1 passenger on board. During the take-off roll on Runway 22, directional control was lost, and the aircraft nosed over. The reported winds were
out of the south at 8 to 12 knots. The aircraft sustained damage to the wings, tail and propeller. The two occupants received minor injuries.

Sources:

TSB