Accident Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman C-FENB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226694

Date:Tuesday 18 June 2019
Time:22:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman
Owner/operator:Wings Over Kississing
Registration: C-FENB
MSN: 324
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Sand Lake, MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Thompson (CKD6), MB
Destination airport:Big Sand Lake, MB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float-equipped Noorduyn UC-64A aircraft operated by Wings Over Kississing, was conducting a flight from Thompson (CKD6), MB to Big Sand Lake, MB with only the pilot on board.
During a glassy water landing, the aircraft impacted the water. Both pontoons failed, and the aircraft sank almost immediately. With difficulty, the pilot was able to exit the right hand rear door after unhooking some cargo netting, and swam to a damaged pontoon. Subsequently, the pilot was rescued by a boat. The aircraft was submerged and sustained substantial damage. The pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

TSB