Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P6914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226702

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: P6914
MSN: LS-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gellick, 12 km SE of Genk, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV P6914 (LS-R) 15 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost on combat operations. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry report into the incident: "Blenheim P6914 crashed at Gellick, Belgium, 12 May 1940. Sergeant H R Hall, Sergeant E R Perrin and Leading Aircraftman P J McDonnell: report of deaths".

P6912 was one of seven 15 Squadron Blenheims lost on this operation. Airborne from Alconbury, briefed to destroy the strategic bridges over the Albert Kanaal at Maastricht. Crashed at Gellick (Limburg), 12 km SE of Genk, Belgium. Cause not established.

Crew of Blenheim P6914:
Sergeant (Pilot) Hubert Ronald Hall, RAF 564340, age 27, killed in action 12/05/1940
Sergeant (Observer) Edward R. Perrin, RAF 581058, age 23, killed in action 12/05/1940
Leading Aircrafman (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Patrick J. McDonnell, RAF 538044, age 23, killed in action 12/05/1940

All three crew fatalities were buried at Hotton War Cemetery, Belgium

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/304: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142153
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2726467/hall,-hubert-ronald/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2726683/perrin,-edward-reuben/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2726589/mcdonnell,-patrick-joseph/
6. http://www.belgians-remember-them.eu/crash-lim-gell2.php
7. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/21.htm
8. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/15_squadron.html
9. http://users.skynet.be/lostplanes.net/recovery%20blenheim.htm