Accident Mil Mi-17V-5 HA-5138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226705

Date:Friday 28 June 2019
Time:c. 11:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17V-5
Owner/operator:Indonesian Army
Registration: HA-5138
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pegunungan Bintang regency, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oksibil Airport (OKL/WAJO)
Destination airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military aircraft with twelve occupants onboard has been reported missing over mountainous terrain in the Pegunungan Bintang regency of Papua. After eight days the helicopter still had not been found.

On Friday 19 July 2019 the helicopter still had not been found. All occupants are deemed to have died in the crash.

02 february 2020; a photo on social media appeared claiming to be the wreckage of the helicopter. Search operations are being conducted.

15 february 2020 : Rebels in Indonesia’s Papua province they had seized weapons and ammunition from the helicopter. Wreckage was localized at 12500 feets.

Sources:

https://www.rnz.co.nz/international/pacific-news/393361/search-for-12-missing-in-west-papua-helicopter
https://asiapacificreport.nz/2019/06/29/indonesian-army-helicopter-with-12-on-board-goes-missing-in-papua/
https://en.tempo.co/read/1219628/tni-deploys-bell-helicopters-to-search-missing-chopper-mi-17
https://daerah.sindonews.com/read/1421965/174/sudah-22-hari-heli-m-17-tni-ad-hilang-pencarian-tim-sar-masih-nihil-1563544217
https://apnews.com/394e6615158aa924d480387d7796bffb
https://www.benarnews.org/english/news/indonesian/indonesia-papua-02102020161626.html
https://today.line.me/id/pc/article/Beredar+Foto+Bangkai+Heli+di+Papua+Diduga+Heli+MI+17+Milik+TNI+yang+Hilang-qXxnBy

Media: