Incident Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat , 28 Jun 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226708

Date:28-JUN-2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Port Macquarie Airport (YPMQ), Port Macquarie, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Port Macquarie Airport, NSW (PQQ/YPMQ)
Destination airport:Port Macquarie Airport, NSW (PQQ/YPMQ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The instructor and student had flown 3 circuits and landings without any issues and all landings were of a high standard with quite gentle touchdowns. On the forth landing, they were flying a glide approach to a flapless landing. The round-out and hold off were a little flatter than normal, but they touched down at 58 knots on the main wheels first. The nose started to come down, but passed through the normal three-point attitude. The instructor came on controls with the student to apply full back elevator, which the student had already done. The propeller struck the runway and broke apart. The aircraft came to rest on the upper half of the nose landing gear strut, rolling out straight on the runway centre line. The touchdown was not hard and the roll-out of the aircraft was not violent. The aircraft was immediately secured and the student and Instructor departed the aircraft unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/