Accident Eurocopter EC 135T1 82+62, Monday 1 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 July 2019
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135T1
Owner/operator:IntHubschrAusbZ Heeresflieger
Registration: 82+62
MSN: 0114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dehmkerbrock/Aerzen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bückeburg Air Base (ETHB)
Destination airport:Bückeburg Air Base (ETHB)
Narrative:
Crashed in a cornfield. The female pilot (25) died and the co-pilot (26) was seriously injured. The helicopter was destroyed by a post-crash fire.

Sources:

https://www.welt.de/politik/deutschland/article196174491/Bundeswehr-Hubschrauber-in-Aerzen-in-Niedersachsen-abgestuerzt-ein-Toter.html
https://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/niedersachsen/hannover_weser-leinegebiet/25-Jaehrige-Soldatin-stirbt-bei-Hubschrauber-Absturz,hubschrauber718.html
https://www.spiegel.de/panorama/niedersachsen-hubschrauber-nahe-hameln-abgestuerzt-ein-toter-a-1275246.html
Reg. 82+62, c/n 0114 is confirmed! in http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/ec135.php

Images:

Media: