Accident Cessna 172A N6539B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22672

Date:Thursday 28 August 2008
Time:09:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6539B
MSN: 47730
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4574 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico. -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuscon, AZ
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM (KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness at the airport observed the airplane at a very low altitude on final approach. The right wing of the airplane collided with a pole on final approach resulting in a loss of control. The airplane came to rest about 100-feet short of the approach end of the runway. The FAA inspector, who traveled to the accident site following the mishap, confirmed flight and engine control continuity was established at the accident site. No anomalies were found with the engine or airframe that could have prevented normal flight operations. The passenger, who occupied the right front seat of the airplane, was a rated pilot; however, he had not flown for over 8 years and was not current. He stated that he was not aware that the pilot was not a rated pilot. Despite several attempts, the non-certificated pilot, or the owner of the airplane, failed to return a completed NTSB Form 6120.1 to the requesting investigator-in-charge. The pilot reported to the FAA inspector that the airplane was owned by his son and he had accumulated a total of 38 flight hours on the accident airplane. The field elevation was 5,837 feet MSL. The investigator in charge calculated the density altitude to be 7618 feet at the time of the landing. The winds at the airport were reported as calm at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper glide angle during the landing approach which resulted in a collision with a pole. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's lack of qualification, experience and the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location