Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226744

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6151
MSN: LS-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Maastricht, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV N6151 (LS-M) 15 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost on combat operations. Probably shot down by flak or Bf 109s of I./JG 1 and 2./JG 27. All three crew survived, but were captured and taken as PoWs. According to the official Air Ministry report into the incident (File AIR 81/306): "Blenheim L6151 [sic] failed to return from an operational flight, 12 May 1940. Sergeant F R Pepper, Leading Aircraftman J Scott and Sergeant R Booth: prisoners of war".

N6151 was one of seven 15 Squadron Blenheims lost on this operation. Airborne from RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire at 09:30, briefed to destroy the strategic bridges over the Albert Kanaal at Maastricht.

Crew of Blenheim N6151:
Sergeant Frank Russell Pepper (pilot) - survived, captured taken as PoW; interned in Camps 8B/L6/357 PoW No.13039
Sgt Raymond Booth (Observer) PoW - survived, captured taken as PoW; interned in Camps 8B/L6/357 PoW No.13061
LAC John Scott (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) - survived, captured, taken as PoW; interned in Camps 8B/L6/357 PoW No.13076

Note that the official Air Ministry file on the incident mis-quotes the serial number of this aircraft as "L6151" (sic) instead of N6151. L6151 was a Blackburn Botha Mk.1

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1977)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/306: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142155
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/15_squadron.html
4. http://aircrewremembered.com/frankish-claude-randolph.html
5. http://www.taskforceliberty.be/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/De-Blenheim-van-Kattevennen-1.pdf
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=38601
7. http://www.waroverholland.nl/index.php?page=british-and-french-airforce-operations-over-holland-10-17-may