Loss of control Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad N597TB, 03 Sep 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22675

Date:03-SEP-2008
Time:15:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:University Of Dubuque
Registration: N597TB
MSN: 1817
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cassville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dubuque, IA (DBQ)
Destination airport:Prairie du Chie, WI (PDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two pilots, who were enrolled in an aviation training program, preflighted the airplane for a flight that was to pick up a friend at the destination airport. After departure, the right cabin door opened for reportedly unknown reasons, and was then held closed by the right seat pilot. The left seat pilot diverted to a nearby airport. During the approach the left seat pilot elected to perform a go-around because the approach "didn't look good." During the go-around, the door reopened, and the airplane rolled to the right and impacted the ground. The right seat pilot was fatally injuried. The airplane was equipped with gull wing type doors, which do not open against the direction of the relative airflow. The in-flight opening of a cabin door is not listed as an emergency in the Pilot's Information Manual and flight with a door open was not tested by the airplane manufacturer. Furthermore, flight is prohibited with a door being open or ajar. The airplane was consumed by fire and only portions of the door assemblies were recovered.
Probable Cause: The left seat pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a go-around and the inadvertent in-flight opening of the cabin door for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the distraction of the door opening.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report
Location