Incident Vought F4U-1 Corsair NZ5349,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226752

Date:Monday 29 January 1945
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5349
MSN: 5312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Piva Airfield ?
Destination airport:
Narrative:
USN serial 50065.

This aircraft was on patrol when it was upset by the slipstream of another aircraft in the formation and control was lost. The Corsair crashed in the jungle and was written off.
The pilot, Keith Wakeman, baled out unhurt and returned to his squadron two days later.

Sources:

NZ Archives.