Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NZ713,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226758

Date:Monday 19 October 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ713
MSN: 3789
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Taieri AFB, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Taieri, Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand (NZTI)
Destination airport:RNZAF Taieri, Dunedin, New Zealand (NZTI)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3789 (Gipsy Major #81482) C of A 6470 issued 15.12.38 to The Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd. Registered ZK-AHA (C of R 154) 3.3.39 (or 24.2.39) to Otago Aero Club, Dunedin (based Taieri). Taken on charge by 1 EFTS Taieri 16.10.39 & formally impressed as NZ713 24.10.39 [at a cost of £1,250] Still at 1 EFTS [11.40]. Undercarriage written off by LAC McNamara in heavy landing at Taieri 26.9.41; repaired. With 1 EFTS [10.42]

On 19.10.42, Tiger Moth NZ713 was being operated by No. 1 Elementary Flying Training School when a pupil pilot fell out of the aircraft during a slow roll. There is no fatality recorded in this accident report, so the trainee airman must have saved himself by the use of his parachute. As one would expect the flying instructor in the front seat landed the aircraft safely.

Sold [free issue] 4.9.46 to Marlborough Aero Club. Registered ZK-AKJ 31.7.46 (or 2.9.46) to Marlborough Aero Club, Blenheim. Spin in and crashed/destroyed by fire Omaka Aerodrome, Blenheim 1.12.46 during aerobatic display; pilot killed. (See separate entry). Registration ZK-AKJ cancelled 18.2.47.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p037.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm

See also: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/64588

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 December 1946 ZK-AKJ Marlborough Aero Club 0 Omaka Aerodrome, Marlborough w/o
Heavy landing