Incident Yakovlev Yak-55 LY-WOV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226772

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LY-WOV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:100 m from Grefrath-Niershorst Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grefrath-Niershorst Airfield (EDLF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft flipped over during a forced landing in a field 100m from Grefrath Airfield. The pilot was injured

Sources:

WDR Studios
https://rp-online.de/nrw/staedte/grefrath-kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt-pilot-wird-schwer-verletzt_aid-39845969
_______________

Media: