Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6478E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22678

Date:Saturday 30 August 2008
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6478E
MSN: 46578
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3315 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newton, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franklinton, LA (2R7)
Destination airport:Newton, MS (M23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the Cessna 172, the purpose of the cross-country flight was to move the airplane away from the potential path of a hurricane. While on the final leg of the approach, the airplane was configured with "30 degrees of flaps, the descent rate and airspeed were normal." While in the flare, the right main landing gear and right wingtip impacted the runway, damaging the wing spar. Subsequently, the nose wheel collapsed damaging the firewall, and the airplane skidded approximately 100 feet down runway 31. The winds reported about the time of the accident, approximately 22 miles to the east, were 030 degrees at 6 knots, with no wind gusts. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location