Accident Cessna 210N Centurion II ZS-MGB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226790

Date:Thursday 4 July 2019
Time:11:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-MGB
MSN: 21064038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Pongola Airport (FAPL), KwaZulu Natal -   South Africa
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pongola (FAPL)
Destination airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 3 July 2019, a pilot arrived at Pongola Aerodrome (FAPL) with the intention of flying an aircraft from FAPL to the Rand Aerodrome (FAGM).
The pilot pulled out the aircraft from the hangar, conducted the pre-flight checks, and then started the engines. He taxied the aircraft towards the beginning of the taxiway where he stopped to complete the take-off run-up checks. While he was busy with the run-up checks, a security guard approached the aircraft from the right side. However, once he realised that the pilot was seating on the left side of the aircraft, he changed direction, walking towards the front of the aircraft to access the left side of it. As he did so, he unknowingly
walked into a spinning propeller. The security guard succumbed to his injuries before the emergency medical services arrived at the scene. The aircraft sustained no damage.

The investigation uncovered that the aerodrome did not conform to the requirements of the Civil Aviation Regulations (CAR) 2011 as amended. The investigation revealed that the security guard was struck by the spinning propeller when he tried to go around the front of the aircraft to collect landing fees from the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Various sources in SA including accident scene photos.

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-210N-Centurion/3909127/L (photo)