Accident Fairey Battle Mk I P2182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226801

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1940
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2182
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Douzy, 8 km ESE of Sedan, Ardennes -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ecury-sur-Coole, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.I P2182 (JN-Z) 150 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when lost on combat operation 14 May 1940. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/328): "Aircraftman 1st Class S Martin, Sergeant T Fortune and Pilot Officer J Boon: report of deaths; Battle P2182, 14 May 1940".

The French High Command called for a supreme effort at Sedan, where the ground forces massing for counter-attack had been rudely scattered. Arrangements were accordingly made for the whole strength of the Allied bombers in France to be hurled against the Sedan bridgehead in a series of waves, and soon after noon the few French aircraft available went into action. Attacking bridges and columns of troops, they suffered losses so severe that their remaining operations for the day were cancelled.

In the afternoon all available Battles and Blenheims were dispatched to the same target. This time Bf109's were present and 150 Squadron lost, in air to air combat, all four of the Fairey Battles that were dispatched.

Battle P2182 was airborne at 15:20 hrs from Ecury-sur-Coole to attack bridges and roads in the area around Sedan. Shot down near Douzy (Ardennes), just North of the River Chiers, 8 km ESE of Sedan, France. All three crew were killed.

Crew of Battle P2182:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) John Boon, RAF 40597, age 27, killed in action 14/05/1940
Sergeant (Observer) Thomas Fortune, RAF 521800, killed in action 14/05/1940
Aircraftman 1st Class (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Sydney Martin, RAF 550964, killed in action 14/05/1940

All three crew fatalities were buried at Douzy Communal Cemetery, Ardennes, France

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Hallry, Air Britain, 1978
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 81/328): https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502322
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/150_squadron.html
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689663/boon,-john/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689664/fortune,-thomas/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689665/martin,-sydney/
8. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=211
9. http://39-45.auzeau.fr/france/08-ardennes/08-douzy/