Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1984,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226820

Date:Monday 29 January 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:56 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1984
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Playford, NE of Ipswich, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Ipswich, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I L1984, 56 Squadron, RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 January 1940 while on combat patrol. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/330): "Sergeant C J Cooney injured as a result of an accident on board Hurricane L1984 on the 29 January 1940 at Playford, England".

Hit a cottage in a forced landing at Playford, Suffolk. The Air Ministry F.1180 record card notes frozen snow was sucked into the supercharger air intake during a scramble against enemy aircraft. The Hurricane overturned on crashing. According to published unofficial sources: "No.56 (F) Squadron suffered one of its first casualties early in the New Year, when Pilot Officer Cooney* flew into a house at nearby Playford, in his Hawker Hurricane I L1984. The house was repaired, and to this day the new work can be seen on the house end, and although injured in the crash, the pilot recovered from this experience."

Possibly, the pilot involved was No.56 Squadron's 564567 Flight Sgt Cecil John COONEY RAF, on 29-1-1940. Cooney was killed in action on 29-7-1940, still with No.56 Squadron.

Playford is a small village in Suffolk, England, on the north eastern outskirts of Ipswich, at approximate co ordinates 52.086°N 1.235°E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L1984 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 14)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/330: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502324
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?20252-Hurricane-forced-landing-on-Waldringfield-Heath-26-4-1940
4. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Cooney.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Playford,_Suffolk