Incident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander P2-BAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226842

Date:xx Jan 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Owner/operator:Bougair
Registration: P2-BAC
MSN: 716
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sabah Airstrip -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:unknown
Destination airport:Sabah Island
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft ran off the end of the runway and the nose gear was damaged.

Sources:

Balus, the aeroplane in Papua New Guinea. Volume III, Wings of a nation / James Sinclair

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 January 1970 P2-BAC Bougair 0 Kieta-Aropa Airport (KIE), Bougainville min
1 January 1970 P2-BAC Bougair 0 Kieta-Aropa Airport (KIE), Bougainville w/o
Damaged on the ground