Accident Brumby R610 Evolution 24-8552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226844

Date:Saturday 6 July 2019
Time:c. 18:24
Type:Brumby R610 Evolution
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-8552
MSN: 037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Leigh Creek Airport (LGH/YLEC), SA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:William Creek Airport (YWMC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Brumby R610 Evolution ultralight aircraft impacted rural field terrain about 1 km from Leigh Creek Airport (LGH/YLEC), SA. The aircraft was destroyed and the two occupants onboard were fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.adelaidenow.com.au/news/law-order/light-plane-crash-at-leigh-creek/news-story/e7720b4e33910bd5ddf65111a6727eb2
https://www.news.com.au/national/south-australia/light-plane-crash-at-leigh-creek/news-story/e7720b4e33910bd5ddf65111a6727eb2
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2019-07-07/light-aircraft-crashes-near-leigh-creek-in-sa-far-north/11286108
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2019-07-08/tributes-flow-for-leigh-creek-plane-crash-victims/11286930?pfmredir=sm
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/42641-24-8552-1

https://www.brumbyaircraft.com.au/

Location