Accident Texas Helicopter M74A Wasp (Bell OH-13H) N10009,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226854

Date:Monday 25 July 2016
Time:10:50
Type:Texas Helicopter M74A Wasp (Bell OH-13H)
Owner/operator:Hendrickson Flying Service
Registration: N10009
MSN: 79-032
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435 A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minonk, IL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Minook, IL
Destination airport:Minook, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During reloading operations for an agricultural flight, the nurse truck was parked on the right shoulder of a road, facing west. The helicopter was parked on the elevated helipad on top of the nurse truck, facing north, with the engine running and rotor blades turning. The helicopter's tail boom and rotor disk extended about 8-10 ft over the road. As the loader was reloading the helicopter's product tanks, a westbound semi-trailer truck drove underneath the rotor disk and struck the helicopter's tail boom. The semi-trailer truck driver said he thought he had enough clearance to pass safely under the helicopter's tail rotor. The pilot said that if the nurse truck had parked closer to an adjoining field, the platform would have a tilt, making it difficult to land for servicing. It is likely that the semi-trailer truck driver failed to ensure that he had adequate clearance to pass under the helicopter and that the loader failed to park in a safer area for the reloading operations.

Probable Cause: Failure of the truck driver to ensure that he had adequate clearance to pass under the helicopter and the failure of the loader to park in a safer area for reloading operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 2011 N10009 Hendrickson Flying Service Inc 0 Creston, Illinois sub
29 July 2013 N10009 Hendrickson Flying Service Inc 0 Streator, Illinois sub
CFIT

Location