Accident Piper PA-18 N83641,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226858

Date:Tuesday 22 November 2016
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Brooks Flyers LLC
Registration: N83641
MSN: 18-7709109
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5133 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Bethel, AK
Destination airport:Bethel, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, about 2 hours 40 minutes into the aerial observation flight, he landed on a remote gravel bar to take a break; he departed a few minutes later. During the climb, he noticed the oil pressure had redlined. To correct for the high oil pressure, he reduced the engine power while slowly climbing the airplane to about 1,000 ft above ground level and applied the carburetor heat. Shortly thereafter, smoke began filling the cockpit. The pilot indicated that, while maneuvering for an emergency landing to a frozen lake, the engine lost total power, and the pilot made a forced landing in an area of tundra-covered terrain, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

A detailed examination of the propeller revealed torsional "S" twisting and minor chordwise scratching on both propeller blades, consistent with the engine producing power at the time of impact. An examination of the engine revealed a displaced crankshaft oil seal and an engine breather tube that was not insulated and lacked a whistle slot. The examination did not reveal evidence of any other engine malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

The mechanic who maintained the airplane stated that the engine breather tube had been replaced about 2 years before the accident during an engine conversion and that he must have forgotten to put the hole (whistle slot) in the tube at that time. The engine manufacturer's website indicates that a whistle slot is one method that is often used to prevent freeze-up of the crankcase breather.

Thus, it is likely that the engine breather tube froze, which pressurized the crankcase and caused the crankshaft oil seal to be displaced, which resulted in a loss of oil, smoke in the cockpit, and the pilot's incorrect belief that the engine had lost total power, which led to his selection of a less-than-ideal landing surface for the forced landing.

Probable Cause: The mechanic's failure to install a whistle slot in the engine breather tube, which resulted in a frozen tube, displacement of the crankshaft oil seal, a loss of oil, and smoke in the cockpit, which led to a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC17LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location