Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8738,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226882

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1940
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8738
MSN: YH-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Sedan, Ardennes. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney, Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8738/E: Took off at 17:50 hrs for a bombing mission at Sedan (Fr.) 14/05/1940
Target was the advancing enemy mechanised columns, with the additional attraction of an important crossroad at Sedan, near the Luxembourg frontier.
Badly shot about by Bf 109's while attacking enemy troops in woods West of Givonne (Ardennes) and North of Sedan. Force-landed across the border in Belgium where the crew escaped and later rejoined their Squadron.
Crew:
Sgt (565200) John James "Johnny" OUTHWAITE (Pilot) RAF : Ok
Sgt (????) E. BROADLAND (Obs.) RAF : Ok
AC1 (626100) Jack E. BARTLEY (WOp/AG) RAF : injured

Blenheim squadrons of UK based 2 Group - 21 Squadron, 107 Squadron and 110 Squadron - tasked 30 Blenheims to bomb targets at Sedan and were provided with a fighter escort by the RAF and French Air Force. The aircraft of 107 Squadron all bombed enemy columns despite being subjected to moderate flak, which damaged five aircraft. All returned to base. 110 Squadron encountered Bf 109s and intense flak whilst making low level bombing attacks on enemy columns losing five of their number. 21 Squadron met similar opposition attacking pontoon bridges and troop columns. Two Blenheims (L8742 and L8738) were lost to fighter attack and another (P6890) was written off in a crash landing on return to base at Bodney. The returning air gunners claimed several Bf 109s shot down.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/336: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502330
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/21_squadron.html#14
4.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF