Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P6890,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226883

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1940
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: P6890
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bodney, near Watton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Bodney, Norfolk
Narrative:
Blenheim P6890/A: Took off at 17:50 hrs for attack enemy troops in the woods West of Givonne (Ardennes) and North of Sedan. Badly shot about and crash landed on return to base. Damaged beyond repair, Struck Off Charge as Cat.E(FA) 27 May 1940.
Crew:
S/Ldr (40024) Jack Charles Gratwick "Peter" SARLL (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt ???? JENNINGS (Obs.) RAF - OK
AC1 (551530) Lionel (Leo) Harvey LIGHTFOOT (WOp./AG) RAF Injured

Blenheim squadrons of UK based 2 Group - 21 Squadron, 107 Squadron and 110 Squadron - tasked 30 Blenheims to bomb targets at Sedan and were provided with a fighter escort by the RAF and French Air Force. The aircraft of 107 Squadron all bombed enemy columns despite being subjected to moderate flak, which damaged five aircraft. All returned to base. 110 Squadron encountered Bf 109s and intense flak whilst making low level bombing attacks on enemy columns losing five of their number. 21 Squadron met similar opposition attacking pontoon bridges and troop columns. Two Blenheims (L8742 and L8738) were lost to fighter attack and another (P6890) was written off in a crash landing on return to base at Bodney. The returning air gunners claimed several Bf 109s shot down.

For this action S/Ldr Sarll was awarded a DFC, and AC.1 Lightfoot (New Zealand national), who claimed a Bf 109 shot down) got a DFM. According to the "London Gazette" for 31 May 1940:

"551530 Leading Aircraftman Lionel Harvey LIGHTFOOT.
In May, 1940, this airman was the air gunner of an aircraft engaged in bombing operations against troops and armoured fighting vehicles. After completing the task the aircraft was attacked by a Messerschmitt 109, and Leading Aircraftman Lightfoot was wounded in the right shoulder and the gun turret was damaged. In spite of this, he displayed the greatest coolness and skill and succeeded in bringing accurate fire to bear on the enemy aircraft which was afterwards seen to dive into the ground."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/337: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502331
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/21_squadron.html#14
4. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=10486
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/17807.php
6. https://rafwatton.info/eclipse-of-an-air-gunner-by-jack-bartley-ex-raf-no-626100/
7. http://lepiegedesedan.e-monsite.com/pages/des-cartes.html