Incident Sonex ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226894

Date:Saturday 5 April 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Sonex
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ingham Airport (YIGM), Ingham, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YIFL
Destination airport:YAPH
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a post-purchase flight of the Sonex aircraft from Innisfail to Alpha in QLD and diverted to Ingham due weather conditions. On approach and landing, the pilot lost control of the aircraft in reported strong crosswind conditions, stalling the aircraft and impacting heavily.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf