Incident Curtiss C-46 ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226899

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 ?
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:22 mi NW of Roswell, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Seattle
Destination airport:Walker AFB, NM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wheels-up forced landing on snow-covered plains after both engines quit. "Contract airliner...under government contract to pick up 30 troops for transportation to an undesignated destination".

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 8 November 1955, p9