Incident Fairey Battle Mk I L5585,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226909

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1940
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5585
MSN: GB-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sedan, Ardennes. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villeneuve-les-Vertus Aerodrome, 3.4 miles NE of Vertus, Marne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle L5585/P: Written off when lost (failed to return) from combat operations. 14/05/1940.
L5585 was one of seven Fairey Battles of 105 Squadron to be lost on this day, most within one hour of take off. All three crew survived, but were captured and taken as PoWs.

According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/345): "Battle L5585 crashed near Sedan, France, 14 May 1940. Flying Officer C F Gibson: missing, later reported to be safe. Sergeant A W H Hadley and Aircraftman 2nd Class W Draper".

The events of 14th May determined both of the A.A.S.F. and of the campaign. The French High Command called for a supreme effort at Sedan, where the ground forces massing for counter-attack had been rudely scattered. Arrangements were accordingly made for the whole strength of the Allied bombers in France to be hurled against the Sedan bridgehead in a series of waves, and soon after noon the few French aircraft available went into action. Attacking bridges and columns of troops, they suffered losses so severe that their remaining operations for the day were cancelled.

Then came the turn of the A.A.S.F. Between 15:00 and 16:00 hours the entire force of available Battles and Blenheims was flung against the same objectives. But the Bf.109's absent in the morning, were now on guard. No. 12 Squadron lost four aircraft out of five; No. 105 Squadron, seven out of eleven; No. 150 Squadron, four out of four; No. 139 Squadron, four out of six; No. 218 Squadron, ten out of eleven. In all, from the seventy-one bombers which took off, forty did not return. No higher rate of loss in an operation of comparable size has even been experienced by the Royal Air Force.

Battle L5585 was airborne 15:40 from Villeneuve-les-Vertus to attack bridges and roads in the area around Sedan. Shot down and crashed just behind enemy lines in the combat area (near Sedan, Ardennes - exact location not yet established)

Crew of Battle L5585:
F/O ( 39981) Christopher Francis GIBSON (pilot) RAF: survived Injured, captured, taken as PoW
Sgt (580490) Arthur William Horton HADLEY (Obs.) RAF: survived, captured, taken as PoW.
AC.2 W. DRAPER (WOp./AG) RAF: survived Injured, captured, taken as PoW

Flying Officer Gibson managed to slip away from his captors and reached the French lines. Unfortunately, he was wounded and had to be admitted to Hospital. He was still undergoing treatment when the French surrendered at the end of June 1940 and, once again, he was taken prisoner. Flying Officer C.F.Gibson and AC.1 W.Draper were confined in Hospital due to injuries sustained in the crash of Battle L5585. AC.1 Draper survived captivity to be repatriated aboard the SS Letitia on 2 February 1945

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 36)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 154)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/345: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502149
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1919
5. http://www.anciens-aerodromes.com/?p=33864