Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-7 3607,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226913

Date:Sunday 6 July 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-7
Owner/operator:1./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3607
MSN: G9+DH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gruitrode, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged (50%) in a belly-landing following aerial combat with 58 Squadron Whitley Z6555.
The pilot, Unteroffizier Macke was unharmed but his Bordfunker (radio operator) Unteroffizier Kabon was wounded.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Münster, Osnabrück and Bielefeld in Germany.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/messerschmitt-bf-110-bij-gruitrode
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 September 1943 5307 1./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o