Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226914

Date:Monday 7 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110
Owner/operator:?./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Venlo Airfield, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Venlo airfield
Narrative:
Damage: 30%

Probably, this machine suffered battle damage in the night of 7/8 July, when Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke of the 2./NJG 1 shot down two RAF Bomber Command aircraft. The Messerschmitt had one engine shot out by return fire. On that night, the German cities of Köln, Osnabrück, Münster and München-Gladbach were raided.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0125&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one