Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk1 P2538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226918

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk1
Owner/operator:87 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2538
MSN: LK-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huldenburg, Leuven, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lille/Seclin Airbase, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P2538 (LK-L) 87 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when failed to return from air combat operations 15 May 1940. Pilot was Pilot Officer T J Edwards: aircraft shot down at Huldenburg, Belgium by a Bf110C of II/ZG 76; the pilot was killed. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/374): "Pilot Officer T J Edwards, missing presumed dead. Hurricane P2562 [*sic] crashed at Huldenberg, Belgium, 15 May 1940"

Crew of Hurricane P2538:
Pilot Officer Trevor J. Edwards, RAF 70200, age 25, 15/05/1940, posted missing in action, presumed killed. His body was never found, and thus he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

*NOTE: The official Air Ministry files list Hurricane P2562 and P/O T J Edwards lost on this date. Other published unofficial sources list P2538 was lost on 19 May 1940 (four days later) with 85 Squadron and Sgt J McG Little near Lille, France

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/374: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502261
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/232824/edwards,-trevor-john/
4. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=1458
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/87_squadron.html
6. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=708
7. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=726
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Huldenberg