ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226930
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-MAY-2014 |
Time: | 15:30 |
Type: | Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Currabubula, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Currabubula, NSW |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During deteriorating conditions with rain squalls and wind in the area were prevalent at the time, the pilot misjudged his approach and landed heavily, damaging the nose wheel, propeller, and associated cowl area.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf