Accident Fairey Battle Mk I K9189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226940

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1940
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9189
MSN: GB-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Donchery, 4 km WSW of Sedan, Ardennes. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villeneuve-les-Vertus Aerodrome, Marne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle K9189/R: Written off (destroyed) when lost on combat operations (failed to return from) an "all-out" attack by all available bombers against the German bridgehead and pontoon bridges at Sedan. K9189 was one of seven aircraft from 105 Squadron to be lost in combat operations on this day - mostly within one hour of takeoff. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File Air 81/347): "Battle K9189 crashed at Donchery, France, 14 May 1940. Sergeant G Atkinson, Pilot Officer F H Ridley and Aircraftman 1st Class J S Thompson report of deaths".

The events of 14th May 1940 determined both of the A.A.S.F. and of the campaign. The French High Command called for a supreme effort at Sedan, where the ground forces massing for counter-attack had been rudely scattered. Arrangements were accordingly made for the whole strength of the Allied bombers in France to be hurled against the Sedan bridgehead in a series of waves, and soon after noon the few French aircraft available went into action. Attacking bridges and columns of troops, they suffered losses so severe that their remaining operations for the day were cancelled.

Then came the turn of the A.A.S.F. Between 15:00 and 16:00 hours the entire force of available Battles and Blenheims was flung against the same objectives. But the Bf.109's absent in the morning, were now on guard. No. 12 Squadron lost four aircraft out of five; No. 105 Squadron, seven out of eleven; No. 150 Squadron, four out of four; No. 139 Squadron, four out of six; No. 218 Squadron, ten out of eleven. In all, from the seventy-one bombers which took off, forty did not return. No higher rate of loss in an operation of comparable size has even been experienced by the Royal Air Force.

Fairey Battle K9189 was airborne at 15:40 hrs from Villeneuve-les-Vertus Aerodrome, 3.4 miles NE of Vertus, Marne, to attack bridges and roads in the area around Sedan. It was shot down just after 14:05 at Donchery (Ardennes), 4 km WSW of Sedan, France, with the loss of all three crew

Crew of Battle K9189:
P/O (41208) Frederick Heward RIDLEY (pilot) RAF: killed
Sgt (580557) Gordon ATKINSON (Obs.) RAF: killed
AC.1 (613420) James Samuel THOMSON (WOp/AG) RAF: killed

All three crew fatalities were buried at Donchery Communal Cemetery, Ardennes, France

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p 75)
2. The Battle File by Sidney Shail (Air Britain 1997 p 130)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/347: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502151
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/105_squadron.html
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689660/ridley,-frederick-heward/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689657/atkinson,-gordon/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689661/thomson,-james-samuel/
8. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=215
9. http://www.bolton-church-institute.org.uk/ww2/atkinson-g.html
10. http://39-45.auzeau.fr/france/08-ardennes/08-donchery/
11. https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-donchery-britanniques