Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4 3254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226960

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1940
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4
Owner/operator:Stab III./ZG 76 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3254
MSN: 2N+BM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:High Salvington, Worthing, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laval airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Escort sortie.

Pilot: Oberleutnant. Walter Schiller. - Captured POW.

Gunner: Feldwebel. Helmut Winkler. - Captured POW.

REASON FOR LOSS:

This aircraft was shot down by P/O H. C. Upton of No. 43 Squadron during escort sortie and crashed at High Salvington, near Findon, Worthing, Sussex at 1.25 p.m. on Wednesday 4th September 1940. The crew, Oblt Walter Schiller and his Bordfunker, Fw Helmut Winkler taken POW.

Remains of Stab III./ZG76 Messerschmitt Bf 110C-4 Wnr.3254 (2N + BM) being taken away for scrap metal by R.A.F. recovery crew.

A view of the crash site today. (Ellis).

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless with special thanks to Nigel Parker and Clive Ellis.

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Zerstoerergeschwader/ZG76.htm
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf
Google Maps

Media: