Accident Dornier Do 217 K-1 4410,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226971

Date:Monday 15 May 1944
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 K-1
Owner/operator:7./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4410
MSN: U5+MR, weisse M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Camel, Yeovil, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lorient – Kerlin Bastard airfield (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Attack on Bristol Docks, England.

Pilot: Oberfaehnrich. Hans Domschke. 57357/357. – Killed. CC 8/48.

Observer: Unteroffizier. Emil Chmillewski. 57357/340. - Captured injured.

Radio/Op: Unteroffizier. Waldemar Jungke. 57357/371. – Captured injured.

Flt/Eng: Unteroffizier. Otto Schott. 53757/284. - Captured injured.

REASON FOR LOSS:

The crew started from Lorient at 00.40 hrs. on their first operation to attack Bristol Docks. Soon after crossing the coast they were intercepted by a night fighter at 16,000 ft. which they managed to evaded but were picked up 10 minutes later by a searchlight but again evaded with a diving turn during which the pilot lost control of the aircraft. Three of the crew baled out and the aircraft crashed at high speed, being almost totally consumed by fire.

This aircraft was attacked by F/O Jeffs in a Mosquito of No.488 Squadron.

Markings: MR outlined in white. Upper surfaces light blue with wavy black lines superimposed; lower surfaces spray painted black. Engines: BMW 801. Armament: one MG 131 dorsal turret, one MG 131 ventral, one MG 81 lateral, twin MG 81 nose. Four 500 kg bombs were found in the neighbourhood.
Equipment: FuG 10 & PeGe 6, FuG 16, FuG 101 A, FuBl 2H. Kutonase cutter fitted.

(1)
The ill-fated pilot, Johannes Domschke. (Croft).
(2)
The mother of Johannes standing outside the family home. (Croft).
(3)
Johannes as a young boy standing with his brother. (Croft).
(4)
FO Ray Jeffs & FO Ted Spedding of No.488 Sqdn. (Net).
(5)
Combat Report of Jeffs & Spedding. (NA).
(6)
Combat Report x2 (NA).
(7)

Last resting place at the German Soldatenfriedhof Cannock Chase, Staffordshire, England for Johannes Domschke. (Brownless).

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless & Mike Croft, with special thanks to Nigel Parker. (February 2019).

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
Google Maps

Media: