Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Lance LV-MCT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226976

Date:Saturday 6 July 2019
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-MCT
MSN: 32-7780520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martin Garcia Island (ARG) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF)
Destination airport:Martin Garcia Is.
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Immediately after touch-down nose-gear retracted and propeller hit the asphalt runway surface causing damage to propeller and bottom front fusselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JIAAC_AR/status/1147601232426668033