Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-4 2035,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226995

Date:Monday 3 March 1941
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-4
Owner/operator:3./JG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2035
MSN: TC+GW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brenzett, Romney Marsh, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abbeville-Drucat airfield (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Ramsgate, England.

Pilot: Leutnant. Martin Ottmer. - Killed.
Born 10.03.1918.

Burial detail: Folkestone Cemetery, Kent.

REASON FOR LOSS:

This aircraft was involved in a daylight attack on Ramsgate, during the raid 26 bombs were dropped by enemy aircraft. R.A.F. fighters joined the battle and Lt Ottmer's aircraft was attacked and shot down by P/O Campbell of No.54 Squadron. Lt Ottmer baed out too late and his parachute failed to operate.

He was found lying dead at Ivychurch. His Me 109 hit the ground at very high speed leaving little on the surface to mark its passing.

Martin Ottmer was laid to rest in the Folkestone Cemetery and has not be re-interred at the Deutsche Soldatenfriedhof at Cannock Chase, Staffs.

A.I.1.(g) Report 156/1 states the following:

Me 109 crashed at 03.03.41 at 16.00 hours at Brenzett, near Rye. Map reference R4547. Markings not ascertainable. Airframe made by Erla F.W. Works No. 2035. The cause of this crash is believed to have been fighter action, and the pilot baled out. The aircraft dived into the ground at speed; the engine is entirely buried and there is little wreckage left on the surface. From markings on a piece of the scrap, it appears that shell guns were fitted in the wing. The Pilot was killed as the parachute failed to open.

No further details possible.

Soldiers peer into the hole made by the high speed crash of Lt. Ottmer's Bf 109E.

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless with thanks to Nigel Parker. (2019).

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf

Media: