Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227011

Date:Monday 14 February 1944
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dartmouth, NS -   Canada
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared. Wreckage of the twin-engined plane with the skeletons of the four crew found 2 November 1944.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 6 November 1944, p11
The Windsor Daily Star 4 November 1944, p2