Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 L1834,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227020

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1940
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:87 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1834
MSN: LK-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ramegnies-Chin, E of Ath, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lille/Seclin Airbase, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 L1834 (LK-B) 87 Squadron, RAF; Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat air patrol. Pilot bailed out after combat with Me 110s, but his parachute caught fire, and he plunged to earth. According to the official Air Ministry File on this incident (File AIR 81/359): "Pilot Officer C C D Mackworth, report of death; Hurricane L1834 crashed in Belgium, 14 May 1940". The plane came down on fire around 5:45 pm in Ramegnies-Chin, east of Ath

Crew of Hurricane L1834:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Christopher Charles Dolden Mackworth, RAF 40728, age 21, killed in action 14/05/1940, buried at Bruyelle War Cemetery, Belgium

Hurricane L1834 was most likely the victim of Lt. Joachim Müncheberg of Stab III./JG 26. Müncheberg became a famous fighter pilot, he won 135 victories. He did not survive the war, he died in Tunisia on 23/03/1943.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 13)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/359: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502163
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2253868/mackworth,-christopher-charles-dolben/
4. https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/hawker-hurricane-l1834-te-ramegnies-chin
5. http://www.belgians-remember-them.eu/crash-hai-chin.php
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html